2009 1st XI Match reports

2009 REPORT OF THE SEASON - By Alex Mutucumarana, Club Captain

The first team had a topsy turvy season with trials and tribulations throughout the season. After a convincing first performance of the season which saw the eventual champions hang on for a draw with 1 wicket to spare, the team found themselves bottom after the fifth game of the season, narrowly beating Foxton thanks to a 9th wicket partnership between Charlie Walker- Smith and new to the club wicket keeper batsman James Heywood. A few slight changes to the batting order and a different approach before the game and on the field saw the team lift themselves up 5th after a nail biting draw against Sawston.

Alex Mutucumarana and Matt Thomas regularly got starts with the bat, the latter able to capitalise on these starts with greater frequency. Nigel Gadsby scored three 50's but too often could not get going by his own standards. Ed Pearson scored good runs in the second half of the season when he was available having scored plenty of runs for the Cambridge blues. It was a bowlers year however, and whichever permutation the Camden attack took, they always looked threatening. Simon Gardner and Charlie Walker Smith were the mainstay of the attack with the new ball, whereas Martin Burton and Matt Thomas often took control of things in the middle of the innings. The team regularly bowled teams out whether setting a total or chasing. A large part of this could be attributed to the quality of the fielding which backed the bowlers up admirably and improved greatly over the course of the season. It just goes to show that practice really does make perfect!

Charlie Flather and Dip Basu joined the 1st team squad along with James Heywood, and I hope they will all look to make significant contributions to the cause next year. Matt Thomas scored the stand out innings of the year (108 Vs Burwell) and bowled the most memorable spell of the year (5 for 4 Vs Granta), and was the most consistent performer over the year. With 5 votes from the squad, he was named 1st team player of the year.

The team became known as a team that enjoyed each others company, played tough cricket and were willing to work hard and play hard. No captain can ask for a better reputation than that. The first team took an active interest in the club and colts section and set a good example to the rest of the club. With Godmanchester 1's relegated from the East Anglian Premier league, Camden will have to learn from this season and build on the successes from this year if they are to challenge for the league in 2010.

Final Tucker Gardner Premier League table

HERE



12-09-09 - AWAY TO SAWSTON

Khalsa 165 ALL OUT, Camden 198 for 3. RESULT - CAMDEN WIN

No report supplied but heres some pics from the game....



Find the match score card here.

Match report - N/A


05-09-09 - AWAY TO NASSINGTON

Camden 187 for 8, Nassington 176 ALL OUT. RESULT - CAMDEN WIN

No report supplied

Match report - N/A


29-08-09 - AWAY TO WARESLEY

Waresley 189 ALL OUT, Camden 182 ALL OUT. RESULT - WARESLEY WIN

No report supplied

Match report - N/A


22-08-09 - AWAY TO KHALSA

Khalsa 165 ALL OUT, Camden 168 for 3. RESULT - CAMDEN WIN

No report supplied

Find the match score card here.

Match report - N/A


15-08-09 - HOME TO NASSINGTON

Nassington 140 ALL OUT, Camden 141 for 5. RESULT - CAMDEN WIN

No report supplied

Match report - N/A


08-08-09 - HOME TO GRANTA

Granta 55 ALL OUT, Camden 56 for 1. RESULT - CAMDEN WIN

In the absence of the ever reliable James Heywood to write the report, the freshly drafted in 2nd XI specialist fielder will be giving a view from the outside of this weeks Tucker Premier local derby.

It became clear that, when the traditional 2nd team football didn't come out for the warm-up, the standard of professionalism was higher in Tucker Premier.
As arch rivals Granta swaggered around the outfield and Camden replayed drunken voice messages from the previous nights sambuca induced fun, captain Moots won the toss and elected to bowl (as 'encouraged' by Martin Burton) on a damp but drying Pembroke wicket, much to the delight of both teams.

With the Granta opener looking stylish at one end, one marginal LBW decision and several weak shots later Granta 2's had folded to a poor 20 (ish) for 5. From then on the only thing undecided was who would get to 5 wickets first, Simon Gardner or Matt Thomas. As Nick Wells started a book at Mid-on it was Simon with his very next ball who decided it. Finishing on figures of 10 overs 5 for 29. Matt Thomas then destroyed the middle order and finished with surely career best figures of 4.1 overs 5 for 4. Cue the talk of a cheeky 20/20 game after the main event.

After the DIY tea interval Granta took to the field amidst plenty of 'good game to win' and 'if it happened to us, it can happen to them'. AFter 13.1 overs and plenty of skewed slashes to Cow from Nick Wells and classy late cuts from Will Sutton, it was all over with the loss of just one wicket, as was the crazy talk of the 20/20 game. Off to the pub to watch the Wallabies taking a beating in the Tri-Nations.

Find the match score card here.

Match report - Michael Griggs


01-08-09 - HOME TO FOXTON

Foxton 125 ALL OUT, Camden 126 for 2. RESULT - CAMDEN WIN

No Report Supplied

Match report - N/A


25-07-09 - HOME TO MARCH

Camden 74 ALL OUT, March 75 for 3. RESULT - MARCH WIN

Camden’s hit and miss season continued against March Town as the home side were dismissed for just 74. There was certainly a lot of missing and not much hitting as seven Camden batsmen were dismissed either lbw or bowled. At least three were out playing no shot at all. Only two players reached double figures; captain Mutucumarana (16) and James Heywood (24). March’s captain and left arm medium new ball bowler Chris Ringham did the bulk of the damage, collecting 7-19 off 10.3 overs. Not even the return of newly awarded Cambridge Cricket Blue Ed Pearson could help, he being one of Righam’s seven victims.

The trouble was compounded by skipper Mutu opting to bat on damp wicket, groundsman Munns himself noting that it would be a good toss to win and admitting that he had failed to get the covers on before he returned home from a jolly holiday on the Norfolk coast. Ringham found prodigious swing, succeeding in persuading two of his victims to leave alone balls that would eventually hit the stumps – in one case the unfortunate individual, who shall remain nameless, had his leg stump removed.

The bowling started magnificently as Martin took the first wicket with the first ball of the innings, and with Gardener claiming the second three overs later, things looked set for an upset. Sadly, Shardul Brahmbhatt played beautifully for his 52 not out. Charlie Walker-Smith bowled terrifically with the new ball, but was devoid of luck as the ball passed the edge on numerous occasions. Chene Cikoja claimed the third wicket, but little could be done to avert the inevitable. Camden must dust themselves off and pop down to Boots for a bulk purchase of ear plugs in time for their important mid-table clash against Foxton on the first day of August.

Find the match score card here.

Match report - James Heywood


18-07-09 - HOME TO RAMSEY

Camden 179 for 6, Ramsey 166 ALL OUT. RESULT - CAMDEN WIN

No report supplied

Find the match score card here.

Match report - N/A


11-07-09 - HOME TO WISBECH

Wisbech 107 ALL OUT, Camden 87 ALL OUT. RESULT - WISBECH WIN

Wisbech’s James Williams performed stunningly once again with the ball as Camden were dismissed for a sorry 82 in the pursuit of 108 for victory. Six Camden batsmen were dismissed without scoring, and not for the first time this season only Nigel Gadsby provided any resistance, top scoring with 36. It was only some last minute harvest dodging that enabled the veteran to play, in combination with delicate state of Nick Wells. Wells instead performed the task of drinks ferrier admirably, though the shakes were still in evidence at half two when he managed to spill orange over most of the umpire’s forearm. Willams now has season’s figures of 20-6-66-11 against Camden, and probably wishes he could play against them every week.

Camden were given the opportunity to chase such a low score by the disciplined bowling of John Maynard (2-57), Unsure (4-30) and Matt Thomas (4-13). All the bowlers profited from the lateral movement from a new Pembroke CCG strip and Maynard and Unsure in particular benefited from the muggy conditions conducive to swing. Camden fielded well, taking some excellent catches, as they have done for a number of weeks. It is now the turn of the Camden top order to front up, particularly against title challengers Ramsey and March in the coming fortnight. Hopefully a return to the nets will spark a revival in the batting form.

Find the match score card here.

Match report - James Heywood


04-07-09 - HOME TO BURWELL

Burwell 221 for 7, Camden 110 ALL OUT. RESULT - BURWELL WIN

Camden’s recent vein of form came to a thunderous halt on Saturday as the 1st XI were roundly thrashed by Burwell. The Cambridge team were eventually beaten by 111 runs in pursuit of 222 for victory. Matt Thomas was the only major run provider before he was unlucky to be dismissed for 42, and once again Charlie Flather showed tremendous determination to be left stranded on 13 not out whilst all fell around him.
Burwell’s success was based around a highly impressive and professional performance from Grant Flower, who made 80 opening the batting and took 6-13 on a wicket conducive to spin bowling. That the latter was obvious was recognised an hour before play when the other opposition spin threat Adam Huckle was seen drooling, laughing and licking his lips as he went to inspect the wicket.

Rightly, Burwell won the toss and batted and were in danger of posting a large total whilst Flower was at the crease. Shrewd tactics from stand-in skipper Thomas and tight bowling from spinners Burton and Cowan ensured that things did not get out of hand. Eventually Burton had Flower caught and bowled. J. Craig (40) and P. Summerskill (41) however continued the good work for Burwell and took them over the 200 mark. Matt Thomas was the most economical with figures of 8-2-14-1 and Burton and Gadsby took 2 apiece, the latter ensuring the extra two bowling points with two stumpings in the last over of the innings, Burwell finishing on 221-7.
Those were however the only points that Camden were to obtain on the day. Once Thomas was dismissed with the score on 70, the remaining 7 wickets crumbled for a paltry 40 runs. The rabbit-in-headlights state of affairs was typified by the run out of keeper Heywood as he stood motionless as Grant Flower hurled the ball back in Roger Harper-esque fashion when fielding off his own bowling. Camden will need to raise their game considerably with the next few weeks providing Wisbech, Ramsey, March and Foxton as opponents.

Match report - James 'Rabbit' Heywood


27-06-09 - HOME TO SAWSTON

Camden 202 for 9, Sawston 141 for 6. RESULT - MATCH DRAWN

A somewhat Bad taste was left in the mouths of the Camden players after they were unable to bowl out Sawston after they had the away team 80-6. This could not even be blamed on the decidedly warm lager provided by Nigel Gadsby as the fines were in session. The game could certainly not be considered a Thriller.

That the platform had been laid was due almost entirely to the tremendous efforts of veteran Gadsby. After Ben Cowan’s coin failed to work its mystique, Camden were inserted in damp and muggy conditions and he compiled a well crafted 80 not out in a total of 202. He was ably supported by Charlie Flather (28) as the two put on a 5th wicket partnership of 67. Prior to that, Mutucumarana ended his run of 30s after falling caught behind and Heywood tried to Beat It and pulled a half-volley for 7.

In response, Mutu rang the bowling changes as 7 were used, including himself for 1 over. John Maynard picked up 2-57 and was tremendously unlucky; beating the outside edge more times than there were Michael Jackson jokes in the outfield (believe you me, there were many of the latter). Matt Thomas was the pick of the bowlers with figures of 7-3-18-2. Sadly, Sawston shut up shop decidedly early, not even Mutu’s Off the Wall fields or enticing bowling of Ali Khan and Martin Burton could tempt Sawston to chase the runs. The frustration was plain to see, the Scream of Martin Burton could be heard in Huntingdon as various lbws were turned down. Alas, a point return of 12 in comaparison to Sawston’s 9 seemed hardly fair.

Find the match score card here.

Match report - James Heywood


Tucker 1 Premier League Table as of 20-06-09

PwbfwbslbslbfdBPPenPts
Godmanchester Town CC1024112670187
Nassington CC10221141000180
Wisbech Town CC1024121580178
Ramsey CC, Hunts1013123860166
Burwell CC1004114840164
Foxton CC1022042802158
Cambridge Granta CC1023140540154
Camden CC1004213710151
March Town CC1013024710151
Sawston CC1011341730113
Khalsa CC, Hunts1012151510111
Waresley CC101035164084


'p' = Played
'wbf'= Won Batting First (20 points)
'wbs'= Won Batting Second (20 points)
'lbs'= Lost Batting Second (0 points)
'lbf'= Lost Batting First (0 points)
'd'= Draw (0 points)



20-06-09 - HOME TO KHALSA

khalsa 191 ALL OUT, Camden 193 for 3. RESULT - CAMDEN WIN

Camden continued their move up the Tucker 1 table with another commanding victory at Pembroke College Cricket Ground, with Khalsa being the opponents. Ben Cowan’s lucky coin once again assisted captain Mutucumarana as he won his second coin toss of the year. After 5 overs in the field however, he may have wondered why he inserted the Huntingdonshire club; Camden were particularly lacklustre in the field and the wicket looked benign. The introduction of Martin Burton (16-7-14-5) once again brought the home team back into contention as wickets began to fall at regular intervals. Tariq Aziz (55) top scored for Khalsa as they reached 191 all out, though the score could have been lower had Camden held their chances – James Heywood being particularly culpable. In addition to the contribution from Burton, Charlie Walker-Smith was rewarded by 3 wickets in his second spell, finishing with figures of 15.2-1-67-3. John Maynard took one and a run out completed the first half proceedings.
Camden made the chase look easy by the time stumps were drawn, winning by 7 wickets. Lively and accurate seam bowling from Kamran Humayun might well have had Camden not many for several but the luck was not with him. This gave rise to some extraordinary antics in his later spells, several players commenting that his behaviour was the most extraordinary they had witnessed for a number of years. In any event, Matthew Thomas and Alex Mutucumarana started brightly, putting on 88 for the first wicket. Nigel Gadsby did not last long, lbw to Aziz for 5. Weatherman Gadsby could not have forecasted that he would be given out in this manner, and promptly left the field of play, showered and was not to be seen thereafter. James Heywood and Matthew Thomas put on 74 for the third wicket before the latter was dismissed for 86. Nick Wells and keeper Heywood eventually saw Camden home, albeit rather stodgily with just over 11 overs to spare, the latter burgling yet another not out as he finished on 45. An excellent fines session completed a most satisfactory day, including the rinsing of groundsman Munnsy for the presentation of far too many porcine food products given the prevailing circumstances.

Find the match score card here.

Match report - James Heywood


13-06-09 - HOME TO WARESLEY

Waresley 81 ALL OUT, Camden 84 for 0. RESULT - CAMDEN WIN

Camden completed their second convincing victory in as many weeks as they overwhelmed Waresley by 10 wickets. Matthew Thomas (51*) and Alex Mutucumarana (23*) chased the winning total of 81 in 15 overs, and completed the day’s play by 4 o’clock.
Things were not quite as simple before the start of play however; last week’s leading bowler John Maynard was unavailable due contracting chicken pox, and captain Mutucumarana was receiving mixed messages from other senior players with regards to what to do at the toss. In the end, the skipper broke a long running duck by winning his first toss of the year and correctly elected to bowl. His decision was immediately vindicated as openers Charlie Walker-Smith and Simon Gardner quickly had Waresley in trouble. Wickets fell at regular intervals and unlike last week, the innings was polished off efficiently, Waresley finishing 80 all out in 22 overs.
Simon Gardner (4 -23 ), Walker-Smith (3-42) and Matthew Thomas (2 -14 ) were the wicket takers, along with a well executed run out by Martin Burton, and all bowled well. Gardner beat a batsman for pace for the second week in succession and the fielding was once again excellent, Ben Cowan taking a fantastic low catch as second slip. Whilst the tall off spinner was not required to bowl, Cowan was worth his weight in gold this afternoon, providing the key 10 pence piece that allowed Camden to bowl first on a pitch offering assistance when the ball was pitched up. However, the track could not be blamed for the abject performance of the opposition – 6 dismissals being bowled. That the wicket was in essence a good one was demonstrated by the failure for Waresley to claim a single Camden wicket.

Find the match score card here.

Match report - James Heywood


06-06-09 - AWAY TO GRANTA

Granta 141 ALL OUT, Camden 142 for 4. RESULT - CAMDEN WIN

Camden welcomed back Charlie Walker-Smith and Ian Haigh and finally put together their first convincing win of the season, beating Cambridge Granta 2nd XI by 6 wickets. Camden started brilliantly once again (notwithstanding Matthew Thomas leaving his boots at home in Histon), John Maynard and Simon Gardner pinning the home side at 3 for 3 in the early overs. Speaking of pinning, Gardner rolled back the years to have the third wicket of the day claimed by bouncing out the opposition batsman, Martin Burton taking the catch at square leg. The good luck continued, even after Thomas returned from Histon via Wisbech to take his place on the field and Granta found themselves at 56-7. Annoying 8th and 9th wicket partnerships of 27 & 56 took the score up much higher than was initially anticipated; Granta finishing on 141 all out. This frustrating period was compounded as several Camden players found themselves on the end of some bizarre sledging, Nick Wells on the receiving end for a large part of the afternoon. John Maynard was the pick of the bowlers with 4-45, but was ably supported by Martin Burton 2-31, Simon Gardner 2-19 and Ian Haigh with an important 1-19.
Alex Mutucumarana got Camden off to a good start, and whilst Thomas completed his less than fortunate day with a low score, solid second and third wicket partnerships of 47 & 62 saw Camden within touching distance before two wickets delayed the inevitable. Nigel Gadsby took all of his ‘boot using in the field’ experience with him to the crease by top scoring with 49, though he did run far too many of his runs – particularly given his dodgy hamstring. Alex Mutucumarana played some cracking strokes in his 43, and James Heywood came in for yet another nasty not out of 27 to boost his average. A long run of home games and bbqs should give Camden even more confidence after this well earned victory.

Find the match score card here.

Match report - James Heywood


30-05-09 - HOME TO GODMANCHESTER

Camden 213 for 8, Godmanchester 207 for 8. RESULT - MATCH DRAWN

A much weakened Godmanchester II side faced Camden at Pembroke College Cricket Ground in the rematch of last week’s embarrassing loss by the Cambridge team. Camden laid some of their batting demons to rest by batting first with a new look batting order on a clear, hot day and made 213 in their 48 overs. Primary contributions came from Matthew Thomas (61) and Nigel Gadsby (63), but there was a suspicion that a few more should have been scored. Taylor West once again claimed 4 wickets for 70.
John Maynard started tremendously, taking a wicket in his first over. Camden kept taking wickets at regular intervals but a decent 4th wicket stand of 73 placed the pressure back on Camden. Ben Cowan took the crucial partnership-breaking wicket and Burton claimed the key wicket of opener Ben Clement (76) . Godmanchester, with West at the crease, appeared to retract into their shells though the attacking fields kept the runs flowing. With some lusty hitting by their number 10 (15*) and West, Godmanchester came close, but in the end both sides had to settle for the draw as Godmanchester ended 6 short.

Find the match score card here.

Match report - James Heywood


23-05-09 - AWAY TO GODMANCHESTER

Godmanchester 129 ALL OUT, Camden 115 ALL OUT. RESULT - GODMANCHESTER WIN

Camden epitomised their tendency for only performing for 60% of the game with a humiliating defeat against Godmanchester 2nd XI. Chasing a mere 130 for victory, Camden were dismissed 15 short, the middle order capitulating at the hands of Godmanchester’s Taylor West (4-21). At 30-2, Camden looked in a strong position, even though scoring was slow with tight bowling from the Godmanchester seamers. After the middle order collapse, Ben Cowan & John Maynard demonstrated that, with application, runs could be scored. Alas, a stunning caught and bowled ended all Camden hopes.
That Camden were allowed to perform at all was remarkable given the 6 car pile up on the A14 – much of the team arriving later than planned. The bowling was tremendous, as it has been for a number of games this year. Once again, Martin Burton was the pick of the bowlers, picking up 6---27. Matthew Thomas bowled very tightly for 3-41 and John Maynard was most unfortunate not to get more than his solitary wicket.
A long team debrief identified that levels of complacency were far too high for further progress in the league and that changes needed to made, both in terms of line-up and personal attitude.

Find the match score card here.

Match report - James Heywood


16-05-09 - AWAY TO FOXTON

Foxton 161 ALL OUT, Camden 164 for 8. RESULT - CAMDEN WIN

An unbeaten 9th wicket partnership by Charlie Walker-Smith (25*) and James Heywood (42*) took Camden over the winning line for the first time this season at a windswept Foxton. After bowling out home team for 161, the opportunity to convincingly chase down a very gettable total was the best afforded this season. Another slow and wicket laden start saw Camden under pressure, though when Martin Burton (26) and Simon Gardner (20) were at the crease there remained the possibility of victory. The bowling remained tight however and after a second mini-collapse, the score was heavily in favour of the home side at 90-8. That the ninth wicket didn’t fall before Walker-Smith reached the crease is to the credit of the home captain’s reluctance to appeal for timed out, the batsman eventually arriving to the field in a Suileman Benn-esque state of dress after Ian Haigh disappeared off in the car.
That Camden found themselves in this strong position at the half way stage was due to important contributions with the ball from John Maynard (2-66) and the miserly Martin Burton (2-27). Maynard’s opening spell was the first major burst of aggressive quick bowling from the man from Nevis this year – long may it continue. One lbw, whilst simultaneously knocking the batsman off his feet, marked the end of an interesting innings. If our own Charlie Walker-Smith could be compared to the tall West Indian left-arm spinner according to his tardy arrival at the crease, then the Foxton number 4 could be likened to Benn on the basis of his propensity for conversation. His wicket did not however spell the end of his monologues; these continued well into the evening and were surely instrumental in Foxton’s slow over rate and eventual point deduction.
Excellent ground fielding in concert with suicidal running from the Foxton batsmen was also crucial; three run outs being completed. One of these involved some quick thinking from keeper Heywood, replacing one of the blown-off bails before subsequently removing it during the run out. The full 25 points was made possible by some excellent piece of tail mopping by Simon Gardner, finishing with figures of 1.5-1-1-2. Catching still remains an issue, four being spilt during the innings, and there is still much work required before the visit to Godmanchester. Nonetheless, the win was a much needed tonic for the Cambridge team and hopefully the first of several this year.

These photos are entitled 'Old fella finally bends back', and are a physical sign of our West Indian colleagues jet-lag finally wearing off!


Match report - James Heywood


09-05-09 - AWAY TO MARCH

March 233 for 6, Camden 181 for 9. RESULT - MATCH DRAWN

The usual slow start to the Camden 1st team season did not fail to dissappoint as a possible win turned into hanging on for a draw in the space of a few overs. Camden lost the toss and were sent out to graze in the field. At one point it looked like a total of 300 was going to be chased, but wickets from Iain Haigh (3 for 39) and Nigel Gadsby (2 for 15) kept the hosts to 233. The balance of power shifted a few times. Any time Camden looked well set, a wicket fell. Alex Mutucumarana top scored for the visitors with 58 when he was run out in a mix up with Martin Burton who chipped in with a useful 39. It was left to John Maynard and Charlie Walker Smith to hang on for a draw as the visitors managed to pass 180 for 9.

Due to the official Camden 1st XI photographer feeling guilty about the Wisbech 'catch dropping' photos, here's a selection of our distinguished club captain stroking his way to 58.


Find the match score card here.

Match report - Alex Mutucumarana


02-05-09 - AWAY TO RAMSEY

Camden 130 ALL OUT, Ramsey 131 for 8. RESULT - RAMSEY WIN

No report supplied, but as Martin Burton was the only player to shine on a tough day for Camden, here's a selection of pics entitled 'The Morse Collection'


25-04-09 - AWAY TO WISBECH

Wisbech 225 for 4, Camden 138 all out. RESULT - WISBECH WIN

A view from the scorebox. On the back of a promising start last week against Burwell, an unchanged side trecked across the fens to Wisbech. Having lost the toss, we were asked to field first on a very blustery day. The opening bowlers of Charlie Walker-Smith and Simon Gardner failed to break the Wisbech opening partnership – no thanks to an epidemic of muppet fingers in the field with five dropped catches (see 1st XI captain below) leading Charlie to believe there was a conspiracy against him ever taking a wicket. A change of bowling with Matt Thomas (1 for 58) and Ian Haigh (2 for 57) coming on created some wickets, but a less than perfect fielding display coupled with Wisbech putting together some solid partnerships took their score to 225 for 4 off their 48 overs. Based on the previous weeks batting performance, this should have been an easily reachable target. Matt Thomas and Alex Mutucumarana opened with a solid start, but the early run out of Matt and a quick exit of Simon Gardner, meant that although we were ahead on the run rate, we had lost two valuable wickets. Tom Osborn put together another solid innings (second highest scorer with 30), but he was one of the five victims to fall to James Williams who tore through the Camden middle order. Ric Bentley (18) and James Heywood (24*) made a excellent effort to try and recover the situation, but unfortunately Camden only kept the scorer occupied for 28.3 overs in their innings, being all out for a disappointing 138 – a slightly less than impressive 2 point haul, although a very full fines box. Next week Ramsey…..and the alleged return of ‘The Dentist’.”



Match report - Lisa Carter


18-04-09 - AWAY TO BURWELL

Camden 247 for 6, Burwell 213 for 8. RESULT - MATCH DRAWN

Camden opened the season at Burwell who were being touted in the press as title contenders, so this was going to be a tough start for the newly appointed capatin Alex Mutucumarana. The new captain lost the toss and was asked to bat, which looked a bad decision after an opening stand of 83 in the 12th over. Matt Thomas returned in fine style with 108 hitting five 6's and thirteen 4's, see pictures below. Valuable contributions came from Tom Osborn, Adam Newman and Martin Burton that helped the side set a total of 247 in 48 overs. Burwell started well, but a run out from Simon Gardner which he did on his follow through of his bowling action proved to be the bit of luck that got the Camden boys on a roll. Martin Burton followed his 21 with figures of 4 for 53 off 15 overs and helped put the home side in a bit of trouble at 119 for 6. Charlie Walker Smith provided great support at the other end taking 2 for 73 off his allocation of 16 overs. Burwell made a late dash for the total, but it was Camden that were hoping to grab a couple of late wickets to grab a victory in the end. Burwell finished on 213 for 8 which earned them 10 points. Camden ended up with 14 points. A good start as the team head to Wisbech next week who will be smarting after losing the opening game of the season.



Match report - Alex Mutucumarana